Send Message
products
products
Home > products > MPO Fiber Optic Cable > UPC APC Mtp Fiber Optic Cable Data Center Mpo Fiber Patch Cord

UPC APC Mtp Fiber Optic Cable Data Center Mpo Fiber Patch Cord

Product Details

Place of Origin: China

Brand Name: TC

Model Number: TC-DC

Payment & Shipping Terms

Get Best Price
Highlight:

UPC mtp fiber optic cable

,

Data Center mtp fiber optic cable

,

APC mpo fiber patch cord

MPO Loss:
≤ 0.25dB
Jacket Material:
LSZH
Connector Type:
Male/female
Core Number:
12/24
Outer Diameter:
3.0mm/1.8mm/1.6mm
Polarity:
A/B/T
Standards Met:
GB/T 18233 (ISO/IEC 11801); GB 50311; TIA/EIA568-C.2
MPO Grinding Type:
UPC/APC
MPO Loss:
≤ 0.25dB
Jacket Material:
LSZH
Connector Type:
Male/female
Core Number:
12/24
Outer Diameter:
3.0mm/1.8mm/1.6mm
Polarity:
A/B/T
Standards Met:
GB/T 18233 (ISO/IEC 11801); GB 50311; TIA/EIA568-C.2
MPO Grinding Type:
UPC/APC
UPC APC Mtp Fiber Optic Cable Data Center Mpo Fiber Patch Cord

MPO Cable, MTP Cable, Data Center Ultra Low Loss Link Products, Ultra Low Loss, Long Transmission Application

 

 

As global IP traffic grows rapidly and broadband Internet technology continues to improve, there is rising demand for transmission capacity and communications network, especially 400G/1000G technology, which also brings high requirements for optical fiber transmission featuring multi-node, low loss, ultra long distance, high capacity and high speed.

 

Traditional low loss fiber optic system can no longer coordinate the application of data center multi-node management architecture, so TC's ultra low loss optical link products, manufactured by super Class-A high precision devices and innovative processes, are the optimal choice. They are mainly used in multi-node structured cabling projects, and far exceed the standards such as IEC 61754 and IEC 61755.
 

 

Product Features

 

Optical links in data centers typically consist of multiple MPO nodes, LC nodes, and fiber optic cables. Compared to traditional ones, TC's ultra low loss FO products enjoy a significant drop in the total loss.

 

The maximum loss of ultra low loss MPO nodes reduces from 0.35dB to about 0.25dB, about 28% performance improvements; while LC nodes reduces from 0.2dB to about 0.1dB, resulting in about 50% performance improvements. The more losses saved, the more flexibility provided for cabling management. For example,

 

When using multimode OM3 fiber transmission of more than 100G, the total loss value of the entire link requires IL<1.8dB, which means that the loss of fiber optic cable in 100m standard link reaches about 0.35dB, left less than 1.45dB to connection nodes.

 

That is, traditional low loss products can only support 4 MPO nodes (or corresponding MPO&LC node combinations, such as 2*MPO nodes + 3*LC nodes), greatly reducing flexibility and manageability of data center cabling. However, with TC's ultra low loss products, the entire optical link can hold about 6 MPO nodes or up to 15 LC nodes and their combinations, thus bringing more convenience to node management in EDA, IDA, HDA, and MDA.

 

Therefore, customers can acquire both speed and manageability with TC's ultra low loss products.
 

 

Application Standards

 

GB/T 18233 (ISO/IEC 11801); GB 50311; TIA/EIA568-C.2

 

 

Technical Details

 

  Specifications MPO Patch Cords MPO-LC Fanout Patch Cords LC-LC Fanout Patch Cords
Singlemode Length L≤3m L>3m L≤3m L>3m L≤3m L>3m
Connector Type MPO-MPO MPO-MPO MPO-LC MPO-LC LC-LC LC-LC
Grinding Type (front) MPO APC 8˚ MPO APC 8˚ MPO APC 8˚ MPO APC 8˚ LC PC0˚ LC PC0˚
Grinding Type (end) MPO APC 8˚ MPO APC 8˚ LC PC0˚ LC PC0˚ LC PC0˚ LC PC0˚
Testing Method Method B Method B Method C Method C Method B Method B
Insertion Loss IL (Typical) ≤0.10dB —— ≤0.12dB —— ≤0.04dB ——
Insert Loss IL (Max.) ≤0.35dB ≤0.35+0.0004×LdB ≤0.35dB ≤0.45+0.0004×LdB ≤0.10dB ≤0.15+0.0004×LdB
Return Loss RL (Min.) ≥60dB ≥60dB —— ——— ≥50dB ≥50dB
Connectivity Method A/B/C A/B/C straight/cross straight/cross straight/cross straight/cross
Multimode Length L≤3m L>3m L≤3m L>3m L≤3m L>3m
Connector Type MPO-MPO MPO-MPO MPO-LC MPO-LC LC-LC LC-LC
Grinding Type (front) MPO PC 0˚ MPO PC 0˚ MPO PC 0˚ MPO PC 0˚ PC 0˚ PC 0˚
Grinding Type (end) MPO PC 0˚ MPO PC 0˚ LC PC0˚ LC PC0˚ LC PC0˚ LC PC0˚
Testing Method Method B Method B Method C Method C Method B Method B
Insertion Loss IL (Typical) ≤0.08dB —— ≤0.10dB —— ≤0.06dB ——
Insert Loss IL (Max.) ≤0.2dB ≤0.3+0.0035×LdB ≤0.25dB ≤0.40+0.0035×LdB ≤0.10dB ≤0.15+0.0035×LdB
Return Loss RL (Min.) ≥30dB ≥30dB —— —— ≥30dB ≥30dB
Connectivity Method A/B/C A/B/C straight/cross straight/cross straight/cross straight/cross

 

 

  Specifications MPO Patch Cords MPO-LC Fanout Patch Cords LC-LC Fanout Patch Cords
Singlemode Length L≤3m L>3m L≤3m L>3m L≤3m L>3m
Connector Type MPO-MPO MPO-MPO MPO-LC MPO-LC LC-LC LC-LC
Grinding Type (front) MPO APC 8˚ MPO APC 8˚ MPO APC 8˚ MPO APC 8˚ LC PC0˚ LC PC0˚
Grinding Type (end) MPO APC 8˚ MPO APC 8˚ LC PC0˚ LC PC0˚ LC PC0˚ LC PC0˚
Testing Method Method B Method B Method C Method C Method B Method B
Insertion Loss IL (Typical) ≤0.10dB —— ≤0.12dB —— ≤0.04dB ——
Insert Loss IL (Max.) ≤0.35dB ≤0.35+0.0004×LdB ≤0.35dB ≤0.45+0.0004×LdB ≤0.10dB ≤0.15+0.0004×LdB
Return Loss RL (Min.) ≥60dB ≥60dB —— ——— ≥50dB ≥50dB
Connectivity Method A/B/C A/B/C straight/cross straight/cross straight/cross straight/cross
Multimode Length L≤3m L>3m L≤3m L>3m L≤3m L>3m
Connector Type MPO-MPO MPO-MPO MPO-LC MPO-LC LC-LC LC-LC
Grinding Type (front) MPO PC 0˚ MPO PC 0˚ MPO PC 0˚ MPO PC 0˚ PC 0˚ PC 0˚
Grinding Type (end) MPO PC 0˚ MPO PC 0˚ LC PC0˚ LC PC0˚ LC PC0˚ LC PC0˚
Testing Method Method B Method B Method C Method C Method B Method B
Insertion Loss IL (Typical) ≤0.08dB —— ≤0.10dB —— ≤0.06dB ——
Insert Loss IL (Max.) ≤0.2dB ≤0.3+0.0035×LdB ≤0.25dB ≤0.40+0.0035×LdB ≤0.10dB ≤0.15+0.0035×LdB
Return Loss RL (Min.) ≥30dB ≥30dB —— —— ≥30dB ≥30dB
Connectivity Method A/B/C A/B/C straight/cross straight/cross straight/cross straight/cross

 

 

  Specifications

HD96 Cassette

1.6mm Ultra Thin Dulpex Patch Cord
Singlemode Length 0.42 L≤3m L>3m
Connector Type MPO-LC LC-LC LC-LC
Grinding Type (front) MPO APC 8˚ LC PC0˚ LC PC0˚
Grinding Type (end) LC PC0˚ LC PC0˚ LC PC0˚
Testing Method Method C Method B Method B
Insertion Loss IL (Typical) ≤0.15dB ≤0.04dB ——
Insert Loss IL (Max.) ≤0.35dB ≤0.10dB ≤0.15+0.0004×LdB
Return Loss RL (Min.) —— ≥50dB ≥50dB
Connectivity Method A/B/T straight/cross straight/cross
Multimode Length 0.42 L≤3m L>3m
Connector Type MPO-LC LC-LC LC-LC
Grinding Type (front) MPO PC 0˚ LC PC 0˚ LC PC 0˚
Grinding Type (end) LC PC0˚ LC PC 0˚ LC PC 0˚
Testing Method Method C Method B Method B
Insertion Loss IL (Typical) ≤0.10dB ≤0.04dB ——
Insert Loss IL (Max.) ≤0.25dB ≤0.10dB ≤0.15+0.0035×LdB
Return Loss RL (Min.) —— ≥30dB ≥30dB
Connectivity Method A/B/T straight/cross straight/cross

 

 

  Specifications

HD96 Cassette

1.6mm Ultra Thin Dulpex Patch Cord
Singlemode Length 0.29 L≤3m L>3m
Connector Type MPO-LC LC-LC LC-LC
Grinding Type (front) MPO APC 8˚ LC PC0˚ LC PC0˚
Grinding Type (end) LC PC0˚ LC PC0˚ LC PC0˚
Testing Method Method C Method B Method B
Insertion Loss IL (Typical) ≤0.15dB ≤0.04dB ——
Insert Loss IL (Max.) ≤0.35dB ≤0.10dB ≤0.15+0.0004×LdB
Return Loss RL (Min.) —— ≥50dB ≥50dB
Connectivity Method A/B/T straight/cross straight/cross
Multimode Length 0.29 L≤3m L>3m
Connector Type MPO-LC LC-LC LC-LC
Grinding Type (front) MPO PC 0˚ LC PC 0˚ LC PC 0˚
Grinding Type (end) LC PC0˚ LC PC 0˚ LC PC 0˚
Testing Method Method C Method B Method B
Insertion Loss IL (Typical) ≤0.10dB ≤0.04dB ——
Insert Loss IL (Max.) ≤0.25dB ≤0.10dB ≤0.15+0.0035×LdB
Return Loss RL (Min.) —— ≥30dB ≥30dB
Connectivity Method A/B/T straight/cross straight/cross